Image of paper folder
Hard disc internals
Scene of desk work

Your privacy

Havant Borough Council (the council), is the owner and operator of www.havantwithhavant.co.uk (the website).

The council keeps this privacy notice under regular review and will place an updated version on this page. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

This page was last updated on: 3 February 2020.

Introduction

The council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

This privacy notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer by email: governance@havant.gov.uk or phone: 01730 266551.

What is personal information?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details.

What information do we collect about you?

Whilst visiting the website, you may be asked to enter personal data on one of our online forms. The information requested will be the minimum necessary in order to provide our services effectively, and may include your name, contact details, and other personal data.

If you do not provide this information, it is likely that we will not be able to perform the service or function, or there will be a delay in doing so.

Processing of your personal data

Your personal data will only be used to fulfill the service or function request for which the information was provided. Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose.

Your personal data will be deleted once the service or function request has been completed.

Who do we share your information with?

We use a range of organisations to help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements, there is always an agreement in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

Depending on the nature of your request, we may need to share your information with these organisations.

Protecting your privacy

Your information will be held and transferred securely at all times and we will ensure that nobody has access to it who shouldn't.

Examples of our security include: encryption, pseudonymisation, controlling access to systems and networks, data handling training for staff and regular testing of our technology.

Cookies

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device called cookies.

They improve things by:

  • Remembering the things you’ve chosen while on the website, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • Remembering data you’ve given so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. For more information, please see our cookie policy.

Where can I get advice?

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is being used, please contact our Data Protection Officer (details above) in the first instance.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can go to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please contact them by email: casework@ico.org.uk or phone: 0303 123 1113.